PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus cypellocarpa L.A.S.Johnson
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Monkey Gum, Monkey Grey Gum

Eucalyptus cypellocarpa L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Description: Tree to 50 m high (sometimes 65); bark smooth, white, grey or yellow, shedding in long ribbons.

Juvenile leaves opposite, broad-lanceolate to elliptic to ovate, glossy green.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 12–20 cm long, 1–2.5 cm wide, green, dull or semi-glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 8–22 mm long; pedicels terete, 0–5 mm long. Buds ovoid, 9–12 mm long, 4–5 mm diam., scar present; calyptra conical or rostrate, shorter than and as wide as hypanthium, ± angular.

Fruit cylindrical or ovoid, 3 locular, ± angular, 5–10 mm long, 6–9 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves enclosed or rim-level.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread and locally abundant in wet forest on deep fertile soils in sheltered valleys; south from Tamworth.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET