PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus dawsonii R.T.Baker
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Slaty Gum

Eucalyptus dawsonii R.T.Baker APNI*

Description: Tree to 30 m high; bark smooth (often shedding imperfectly), white, grey or yellow, shedding in short ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, orbiculate to ovate, dull grey-green.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 7–15 cm long, 1.5–2.5 cm wide, grey-green, dull, concolorous. Conflorescence compound; umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle terete, 6–10 mm long; pedicels terete, 2–4 mm long. Buds ovoid, clavate or shortly fusiform, glaucous, 3–5 mm long, 2–3 mm diam., scar present; calyptra conical, shorter than and as wide as hypanthium. All stamens fertile.

Fruit conical, 3–5 mm long, 2–4 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves enclosed or rim-level. Locally abundant but quite restricted, in grassy or sclerophyll woodland on somewhat loamy soils of moderate fertility; from Scone to Capertee Valley.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: CC, CWS
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET