PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus deanei Maiden
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: mountain blue gum, round-leaved gum

Eucalyptus deanei Maiden APNI*

Description: Tree to 40 m high (occasionally 60); bark often persistent on lower trunk (short stocking only), grey to grey brown, fibrous-flaky white, cream or grey above, shedding in short ribbons or plates.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, ovate to orbiculate to rhomboidal, glossy dark green.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate or broad-lanceolate, 8–13 cm long, 2–3.5 cm wide, dark green, dull, discolorous, penniveined. Umbellasters 7–11-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 7–14 mm long; pedicels terete, 1–4 mm long. Buds clavate or pyriform, 4–6 mm long, 3–4 mm diam., scar present; calyptra hemispherical, shorter than and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit cylindrical, 4–6 mm long, 4–6 mm diam.; disc depressed or flat; valves rim-level or exserted.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Community dominant, in tall wet forest on deep sandy alluvial soils in sheltered valleys; from Broke to Thirlmere.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, CT, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET