PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus debeuzevillei Maiden
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Snow Gum

Eucalyptus debeuzevillei Maiden APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus pauciflora subsp. debeuzevillei (Maiden) L.A.S.Johnson & Blaxell APNI*

Description: Tree or mallee to 10 m high, sometimes to 15 m; bark smooth, white and grey, shedding in ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate, dull grey-green to glaucous.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 8–15 cm long, 1.3–4 cm wide, grey-green, dull, concolorous, veins subparallel. Umbellasters ≥ 11-flowered; peduncle terete, 6–13 mm long. Buds sessile, ovoid, glaucous, usually 4-angled, 9–12 mm long, 4–7 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra conical, shorter and narrower than or as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit globose, hemispherical or conical, angular, 9–16 mm long, 7–14 mm diam.; disc flat or raised; valves enclosed or rim-level.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Locally abundant but restricted, in grassy subalpine woodland in Kosciusko N.P.
NSW subdivisions: ST
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET