PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus delegatensis R.T.Baker
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Alpine Ash

Eucalyptus delegatensis R.T.Baker APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus obliqua var. alpina Maiden APNI*

Description: Tree to 50 m high, rarely to 90 m; bark persistent on lower trunk, grey, grey-brown or red-brown, shortly fibrous to stringy (deeply furrowed), smooth above, grey or grey-brown, shedding in long ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate to ovate, dull grey-green. Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 10–20 cm long, 1.5–4 cm wide, green, glossy, concolorous.

Umbellasters 7–11–15-flowered; peduncle terete or angular, 9–20 mm long; pedicels terete, 2–7 mm long. Buds clavate, sometimes glaucous, 5–6 mm long, 3–4 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra hemispherical or shortly conical, sometimes beaked, shorter than and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit hemispherical or pyriform or ovoid, 3–5-locular, 8–15 mm long, 6–11 mm diam.; disc depressed or rarely flat; valves enclosed.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread and often dominant, in grassy or wet sclerophyll subalpine forest on deep fertile often sloping soil; south from Brindabella Ra., A.C.T.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept:

One subspecies in NSW : Eucalyptus delegatensis subsp. delegatensis

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET