PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus dendromorpha (Blakely) L.A.S.Johnson & Blaxell
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Giant Mallee Ash, Budawang Ash

Eucalyptus dendromorpha (Blakely) L.A.S.Johnson & Blaxell APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus obtusiflora var. dendromorpha Blakely APNI*

Description: Tree to 30 m high but often less than 15 m; bark persistent, grey to grey-brown, shortly fibrous, compact on lower trunk, smooth above, white, grey or green, shedding in ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate, glossy green.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 7–11 cm long, 1.5–2 cm wide, green, glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters 7–11-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 10–15 mm long; pedicels terete, 2–4 mm long. Buds clavate, 4–8 mm long, 3–4 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra conical (often beaked), shorter than and as wide as hypanthium, minutely warty.

Fruit globose, 8–11 mm long, 8–11 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves enclosed.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Locally abundant but restricted, in wet or dry sclerophyll forest on low to medium fertility soils on ranges; from Mt Tomah to Monga.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT, ST
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET