PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus deuaensis Boland & Gilmour
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Mongamulla Mallee

Eucalyptus deuaensis Boland & Gilmour APNI*

Description: Mallee or tree to 5 m high; bark smooth, white, shedding in ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate, glossy green, hispid.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 7–10 cm long, 1–1.7 cm wide, green, glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle terete or angular, 0–3 mm long. Buds sessile, ± angular, obovoid or clavate, 7–9 mm long, 4–6 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra conical, shorter than and as wide as hypanthium, ribbed.

Fruit globose, ± angular, 6–10 mm long, 10–14 mm diam.; disc raised; valves exserted. Known from a single population only, in sclerophyll shrubland on extremely skeletal poor soil on rhyolite bluffs near Mongamulla Mtn.


Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: ST

Threatened species: ROTAP: 2RCit
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET