PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus dives Schauer
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Broad-leaved Peppermint

Eucalyptus dives Schauer APNI*

Description: Tree to 20 m high; bark persistent on trunk and larger branches, grey to grey-brown, shortly fibrous (`peppermint'), smooth above, grey, shedding in long ribbons.

Juvenile leaves, ovate, dull grey-green to glaucous.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate or broad-lanceolate, 7–15 cm long, 1.6–3.3 cm wide, green, glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters > 11-flowered; peduncle terete or angular, 5–13 mm long; pedicels terete, 2–5 mm long. Buds clavate, 4–6 mm long, 2–4 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra hemispherical (sometimes beaked), shorter than and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit hemispherical, conical, pyriform or ovoid, 5–7 mm long, 5–7 mm diam.; disc flat or raised; valves rim-level.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread and locally frequent, in dry sclerophyll woodland on poor shallow stony soils on rises; south from Niangala district.
NSW subdivisions: SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by K.D. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET