PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus dumosa A.Cunn. ex J.Oxley
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: White Mallee

Eucalyptus dumosa A.Cunn. ex J.Oxley APNI*

Description: Tree or mallee to 8 m high (occasionally 12); bark smooth, white, grey or yellow, shedding in long ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, ovate, dull grey-green.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 7–10 cm long, 1–2 cm wide, grey-green, dull, concolorous. Umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle terete or angular, 10–16 mm long; pedicels terete, 1–3 mm long. Buds cylindrical, 5–10 mm long, 4–5 mm diam., scar present; calyptra hemispherical or conical (sometimes beaked), shorter than and as wide as hypanthium, ± ribbed.

Fruit cylindrical or ovoid, ± ribbed, 6–9 mm long, 5–7 mm diam.; disc depressed or flat; valves rim-level or slightly exserted.


Illustration
M. Smith

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Community codominant, in mallee shrubland on red aeolian sands; south from Louth and west from West Wyalong, with an isolated outlier south of Gilgandra.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET