PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus dunnii Maiden
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: White Gum

Eucalyptus dunnii Maiden APNI*

Description: Tree to 50 m high; bark persistent, grey to grey-brown, fibrous-flaky, on lower trunk, smooth above, white or grey, shedding in short ribbons.

Juvenile leaves opposite, orbiculate to ovate, cordate, dull grey-green.

Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate or lanceolate, 13–20 cm long, 1.3–2.5 cm wide, green, dull, concolorous. Umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 7–15 mm long; pedicels terete, 1–5 mm long. Buds ovoid, 5–7 mm long, 3–4 mm diam., scar present; calyptra hemispherical or conical, ± rostrate, as long as and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit hemispherical or conical or campanulate, 3–5 locular, 4–5 mm long, 5–8 mm diam.; disc flat or raised; valves exserted.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Distribution and occurrence: in wet sclerophyll forest on fertile soils; restricted and scattered, north from Dorrigo.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RCa
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET