PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus dwyeri Maiden & Blakely
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Dwyer's Red Gum

Eucalyptus dwyeri Maiden & Blakely APNI*

Description: Mallee or tree to 15 m high; bark smooth (sometimes shedding irregularly), white to grey or grey-brown, shedding in plates or flakes.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate to lanceolate, dull grey-green to dull green.

Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate or lanceolate, 8–15 cm long, 1–2.5 cm wide, green, dull, concolorous. Umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 6–15 mm long; pedicels terete, 0–3 mm long. Buds ovoid to fusiform, 5–10 mm long, 3–5 mm diam., scar present; calyptra conical or elongate acute, longer than and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit hemispherical or campanulate, 4–7 mm long, 4–7 mm diam.; disc flat or raised (slightly); valves exserted.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Locally abundant but sporadic, in sclerophyll mallee shrubland on shallow soils on siliceous ridges.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Complex intergrading populations occur with E. dealbata and E. blakelyi on the NWS and at the southern end of the range, extending south beyond the range of E. dwyeri.into Vic. These populations show characters of both E. dwyeri and E. dealbata.

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET