PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus elata Dehnh.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: River Peppermint

Eucalyptus elata Dehnh. APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus amygdalina var. numerosa Maiden APNI*

Description: Tree to 30 m high; bark persistent on lower trunk or on full trunk, grey-black, shortly fibrous, compact, smooth above, white, grey or yellow, shedding in long ribbons.

Juvenile leaves opposite, lanceolate, dull green to glossy green.

Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate, 9–15 cm long, 0.7–1.5 cm wide, green, glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters > 11-flowered (to > 30); peduncle terete or angular, slender, 5–12 mm long; pedicels terete, slender, 2–5 mm long. Buds clavate, 3–5 mm long, 2–3 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra hemispherical (sometimes beaked), shorter than and narrower than hypanthium.

Fruit globose, hemispherical or ovoid, apically contracted, 4–6 mm long, 4–6 mm diam.; disc depressed or flat (rarely); valves enclosed.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread and locally frequent, in wet or dry sclerophyll forest or woodland on deeper often alluvial soils, often along streams; south from Putty district.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET