PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus elliptica (Blakely & McKie) L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Bendemeer White Gum

Eucalyptus elliptica (Blakely & McKie) L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus mannifera subsp. elliptica (Blakely & McKie) L.A.S.Johnson APNI*
Eucalyptus mannifera var. elliptica Blakely & McKie APNI*

Description: Tree to 20 m high; bark smooth, powdery, white, grey or yellow, shedding in short ribbons or flakes.

Juvenile leaves opposite, elliptic to oblong, glaucous.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate or broad-lanceolate, 12–25 cm long, 1.1–3.8 cm wide, green or grey-green, dull, concolorous. Umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle 4-angled, 6–14 mm long; pedicels terete, 2–4 mm long. Buds ovoid, ± glaucous, 5–7 mm long, 3–5 mm diam., scar present; calyptra hemispherical, as long and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit ovoid, 6–8 mm long, 5–8 mm diam.; disc raised; valves exserted.


Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent but restricted, in grassy woodland on sandy soils; north from the Tomalla area.
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: ROTAP: 3KC-
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET