PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus exserta F.Muell.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Peppermint, Messmate

Eucalyptus exserta F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Tree to 25 m high; bark persistent on trunk and larger branches, grey to yellow-brown, shortly fibrous ('peppermint'), smooth above, grey, shedding in short ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, linear, dull grey-green to dull green. Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate or lanceolate, 8–18 cm long, 0.6–1.5 cm wide, green, semi-glossy, concolorous.

Umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle terete or angular, 4–20 mm long; pedicels terete, 0–5 mm long. Buds ovoid or fusiform, 8–13 mm long, 4–5 mm diam., scar present; calyptra conical, longer than and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit globose or ovoid, 5–8 mm long, 4–9 mm diam.; disc raised; valves exserted. Sporadic and local, in dry sclerophyll woodland on infertile sandy soils; north from Ashford.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET