PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus fastigata H.Deane & Maiden
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Brown Barrel, Cut-tail

Eucalyptus fastigata H.Deane & Maiden APNI*

Description: Tree to 50 m high; bark persistent on trunk and larger branches, red-brown to grey-brown, shortly fibrous to stringy, smooth above, white to grey, shedding in long ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate to ovate, glossy green.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 8–15 cm long, 1.5–2.7 cm wide, green, glossy, discolorous or concolorous. Umbellasters 11–15-flowered, often paired in leaf axils; peduncle terete or angular, 4–14 mm long; pedicels terete, 1–2 mm long. Buds clavate, 4–6 mm long, 2–3 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra conical and often slightly beaked, shorter than or as long as and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit conical or pyriform, 5–8 mm long, 4–7 mm diam.; disc flat or raised (slightly); valves rim-level or exserted.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Locally abundant, in wet sclerophyll forest in cold wet areas on fertile soils; south from Ebor district.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET