PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus fibrosa F.Muell.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Red Ironbark

Eucalyptus fibrosa F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Tree to 35 m high; bark persistent throughout, grey-black, `ironbark'.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, elliptic to ovate to orbiculate, dull green.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate or broad-lanceolate, 12–18 cm long, 2.5–5 cm wide, grey-green, dull to semi-glossy, concolorous. Conflorescence compound; umbellasters 7–11-flowered; peduncle terete or angular, 6–20 mm long; pedicels terete, 2–7 mm long. Buds fusiform, 10–17 mm long, 4–5 mm diam., scar present; calyptra conical to elongate acute, longer than and as wide as hypanthium. All stamens fertile.

Fruit conical or pyriform, 4- or 5-locular, 6–12 mm long, 5–10 mm diam.; disc raised; valves rim-level or exserted.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent, in wet or dry sclerophyll forest on shallower and somewhat infertile soils; north from Moruya.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET