PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus forresterae Molyneux & Rule
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Brumby Sallee

Eucalyptus forresterae Molyneux & Rule APNI*

Description: Mallee 2–5 m high; bark smooth throughout, off-white or light grey, shedding in sheets or strips.

Juvenile leaves opposite, cordate or orbicular, sessile, amplexicaul, dull, glaucous; apex mucronate. Adult leaves disjunct, narrowly ovate to lanceolate, 4–6 cm long, 1.2–2 cm wide, olive-green or blue-green, glossy, concolorous, veins subparallel; petioles 2–6 mm long.

Umbellasters 11–21-flowered; peduncle terete, 1–3 mm long. Buds sessile, fusiform, 4–6 mm long, c. 2 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra acute-conical, as long as the hypanthium.

Fruit cupular to globose-truncate, 2.5–4 mm long, 2.5–3.5 mm diam.; disc slightly descending; valves enclosed.


Distribution and occurrence: Known only from near Tumut Dam in NSW; and from four sites in Alpine National Park in Victoria.

Occurs on rocky or well-drained, elevated sites.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Rule & Molyneux (2011) Muelleria 29: 16–26.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET