PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus fraxinoides H.Deane & Maiden
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: White Ash

Eucalyptus fraxinoides H.Deane & Maiden APNI*

Description: Tree to 40 m high; bark persistent on lower trunk, grey-black, shortly fibrous, compact, smooth above, white, grey or yellow, with scribbles, shedding in long ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate, dull grey-green.

Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate or lanceolate, 8–16 cm long, 1–2.5 cm wide, green, glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters 7–11-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 5–18 mm long; pedicels terete, 1–6 mm long. Buds ovoid or clavate, 4–7 mm long, 3–4 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra hemispherical or conical, shorter than or as long and as wide as hypanthium or minutely warty.

Fruit cylindrical, globose or urceolate, 7–11 mm long, 6–11 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves enclosed.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent, in wet or dry sclerophyll forest on range country of coast and eastern tablelands; south from Sassafras.
NSW subdivisions: SC, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET