PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus fusiformis Boland & Kleinig
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Grey Ironbark

Eucalyptus fusiformis Boland & Kleinig APNI*

Description: Tree to 30 m high; bark persistent throughout, grey-black, 'ironbark'.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, ovate, glossy green to dull green.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate to broad-lanceolate, 8–15 cm long, 1.5–2.4 cm wide, green, semi-glossy, discolorous. Conflorescence compound; umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 15 mm long; pedicels terete or angular, 3–7 mm long. Buds ovoid or shortly fusiform, 8–11 mm long, 3–5 mm diam.; calyptra conical, shorter and narrower than hypanthium. Outer stamens infertile; anthers cuboid.

Fruit hemispherical, conical, pyriform or ovoid, 4- or 5-locular, 7–12 mm long, 4–7 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves enclosed.


Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent, in wet forest on deeper soils of higher fertility; north from Nambucca to Kempsey.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: ROTAP: 2RC-
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET