PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus gillii Maiden
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Curly Mallee

Eucalyptus gillii Maiden APNI*

Description: Tree or mallee to 6 m high (occasionally 8); bark persistent on lower trunk, grey, fibrous-flaky, smooth, grey above, shedding in long ribbons.

Juvenile leaves opposite, orbiculate to ovate, glaucous.

Adult leaves opposite or rarely disjunct, broad-lanceolate or elliptic, 3–8 cm long, 1.2–3 cm wide, grey-green or glaucous, dull, concolorous. Umbellasters 7–11-flowered; peduncle terete, 6–15 mm long; pedicels terete, 1–6 mm long. Buds ovoid or fusiform, glaucous, 10–18 mm long, 4–6 mm diam., scar present; calyptra elongate acute to rostrate, longer than and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit globose or ovoid, 6–8 mm long, 6–8 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves exserted with attenuate tips.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Rare and localized, in mallee shrubland patches scattered in mulga country on sandy accumulations; Barrier Ra.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: S.A.
AVH map***

Extensive hybridisation occurs with E. socialis in populations in parts of the Barrier Ra.

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET