PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus glaucescens Maiden & Blakely
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Tingiringi Gum

Eucalyptus glaucescens Maiden & Blakely APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus gunnii var. glauca H.Deane & Maiden APNI*

Description: Tree or mallee to 20 m high (rarely 40); bark smooth (sometimes persistent on lower trunk, grey, shortly fibrous), grey, green or yellow, shedding in short ribbons.

Juvenile leaves opposite, orbiculate, cordate, glaucous.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate or broad-lanceolate, 6–12 cm long, 1.2–2 cm wide, green or grey-green, dull, concolorous. Umbellasters 3-flowered; peduncle terete, 2–6 mm long. Buds sessile, cylindrical or clavate, glaucous, 5–8 mm long, 3–4 mm diam., scar present; calyptra hemispherical or conical (beaked), shorter than and at least as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit cylindrical or ovoid, 6–12 mm long, 6–10 mm diam.; disc flat or depressed (slightly); valves enclosed or rim-level.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Uncommon but locally abundant, in sclerophyll shrubland on shallow soils on granite slopes; south from the A.C.T.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET