PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus globoidea Blakely
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: White Stringybark

Eucalyptus globoidea Blakely APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus oblonga var. rugulosa Blakely APNI*
Eucalyptus globoidea var. subsphaerica Blakely APNI*

Description: Tree to 30 m high; bark persistent throughout, grey to red-brown, stringy.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate, glossy green, hispid.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate or broad-lanceolate, 7–12.5 cm long, 1.2–2.5 cm wide, green, glossy, concolorous or slightly discolorous. Umbellasters ≥11-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 4–10 mm long; pedicels terete, 0–2 mm long. Buds shortly fusiform, 5–7 mm long, 3–4 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra conical, as long and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit flattened-globose, 4–7 mm long, 6–9 mm diam.; disc flat or depressed slightly; valves rim-level or exserted at tips.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent, in dry sclerophyll forest or woodland on well-watered sandy or alluvial soils of moderate fertility; south from Woolgoolga.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET