PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus goniocalyx F.Muell. ex Miq.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Long-leaved Box, Bundy, Olive-barked Box

Eucalyptus goniocalyx F.Muell. ex Miq. APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus elaeophora F.Muell. APNI*
Eucalyptus cordieri var. brachypoma Blakely APNI*
Eucalyptus cambagei H.Deane & Maiden APNI*

Description: Tree to 15 m high; bark persistent on trunk and branches, grey with whitish patches, fibrous-flaky, smooth above, grey, shedding in short ribbons.

Juvenile leaves opposite, orbiculate, dull grey-green.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 10–20 cm long, 1.5–3 cm wide, green, glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 5–15 mm long. Buds sessile, ovoid or cylindrical, 7–13 mm long, 3–6 mm diam., scar present; calyptra conical (convex), shorter than and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit cylindrical or hemispherical, angular, 6–10 mm long, 6–10 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves enclosed or rim-level.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread and abundant in open grassy or sclerophyll woodland on dry shallow soils on sloping sites; south from the Liverpool Ra.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET