PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus gracilis F.Muell.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Yorrell

Eucalyptus gracilis F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Tree or mallee to 8 m high (occasionally 15); bark persistent on lower trunk, grey, fibrous-flaky, glossy, white or grey above, shedding in short ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, lanceolate, glaucous.

Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate, 5–8 cm long, 0.8–1.5 cm wide, green, glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle quadrangular, 5–10 mm long; pedicels terete, 2–5 mm long. Buds clavate, 4–6 mm long, 3–4 mm diam., scar present; calyptra hemispherical, shorter and narrower than hypanthium. Outer stamens infertile; anthers adnate.

Fruit ovoid or urceolate, 4–7 mm long, 3–5 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves enclosed.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent, in mallee shrubland on red aeolian sands; south from Yathong and west from West Wyalong.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET