PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Eucalyptus gregsoniana L.A.S.Johnson & Blaxell
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Wolgan Snow Gum, Mallee Snow Gum

Eucalyptus gregsoniana L.A.S.Johnson & Blaxell APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus pauciflora var. nana Blakely APNI*

Description: Mallee to 5 m high or sometimes a small tree; bark smooth, white or grey, shedding in ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, lanceolate to broad-lanceolate, dull grey-green.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 7–11 cm long, 1.2–2.5 cm wide, grey-green, glossy, concolorous, veins subparallel. Umbellasters 7–11-flowered; peduncle terete, 0–8 mm long; pedicels terete, 0–2 mm long. Buds clavate, 7–9 mm long, 3–4 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra hemispherical, shorter and narrower than or as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit pyriform or conical, 6–8 mm long, 6–8 mm diam.; disc flat or slightly raised; valves enclosed or rim-level.

Distribution and occurrence: Sporadic and scattered, in mallee heath on sandy soils of limited drainage in elevated areas; from Newnes Plateau to Wadbilliga.
NSW subdivisions: CT, ST

Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RCa
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET