PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus haemastoma Sm.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Scribbly Gum

Eucalyptus haemastoma Sm. APNI*

Description: Tree to 15 m high.

Bark smooth, with scribbles, white or grey or yellow, shedding in short ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, ovate, dull grey-green. Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate to broad-lanceolate, 12–15 cm long, 1.5–4 cm wide, green or grey-green, glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters ≥ 11-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 12–25 mm long; pedicels terete, 3–6 mm long. Buds ovoid or clavate, 6–8 mm long, 4–5 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra hemispherical or conical, shorter and narrower than hypanthium, smooth. Outer stamens infertile.

Fruit conical or pyriform, 6–9 mm long, 6–9 mm diam.; disc flat or slightly raised; valves enclosed or rim-level.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Other photo
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent, in dry sclerophyll woodland on shallow infertile sandy soil on sandstone; from Lake Macquarie to Royal N.P.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
AVH map***

Extensive intergradation occurs with E. racemosa, mainly south of Port Jackson. These intergrading populations merge with E. sclerophylla further south around Jervis Bay.

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET