PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus intertexta R.T.Baker
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Gum Coolibah

Eucalyptus intertexta R.T.Baker APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus intertexta var. fruticosa Blakely & Jacobs APNI*

Description: Tree to 30 m high; bark persistent on lower trunk (irregularly), grey to red brown, fibrous-flaky (`box'), smooth above, white to grey to red-brown, shedding in short ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate to ovate, dull grey-green to glaucous.

Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate to lanceolate, 7–13 cm long, 1–2.2 cm wide, grey-green, dull, concolorous. Conflorescence compound to simple; umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle terete, 5–16 mm long; pedicels terete, 3–9 mm long. Buds ovoid or clavate, 6–8 mm long, 3–4 mm diam., scar present; calyptra conical, shorter than and as wide as hypanthium. All stamens fertile.

Fruit cylindrical, ovoid or hemispherical, 4- or 5-locular, 4–8 mm long, 4–7 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves enclosed or rim-level.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread but scattered in mulga shrubland, often in
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET