PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Eucalyptus kartzoffiana L.A.S.Johnson & Blaxell
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Araluen Gum

Eucalyptus kartzoffiana L.A.S.Johnson & Blaxell APNI*

Description: Tree to 30 m high; bark persistent on trunk, pale grey to pale brown, hard, fibrous-flaky, smooth white or grey above, shedding in long ribbons.

Juvenile leaves opposite, ovate, glaucous.

Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate, 8–20 cm long, 1–2 cm wide, green or grey-green, dull, concolorous. Umbellasters 3-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 3–5 mm long. Buds sessile, cylindrical or clavate, 5–7 mm long, 3–4 mm diam., scar present; calyptra conical, shorter than and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit campanulate, 5–7 mm long, 5–7 mm diam.; disc raised; valves exserted.

Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent, in grassy or shrubby woodland on moderately fertile sandy soil on granite; confined to the Araluen area.
NSW subdivisions: SC, ST

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 2VCi
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET