PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus kybeanensis Maiden & Cambage
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Kybean Mallee Ash

Eucalyptus kybeanensis Maiden & Cambage APNI*

Description: Mallee or tree to 6 m high, sometimes 15 m; bark smooth, grey or green, shedding in ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, lanceolate, glossy green.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 5–9 cm long, 0.6–1.5 cm wide, green, glossy or semi-glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters 7–11-flowered; peduncle terete, 1–5 mm long. Buds sessile, ovoid, cylindrical or broadly clavate, 4–5 mm long, 3–4 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra patelliform or hemispherical, shorter than and as wide as hypanthium or minutely warty.

Fruit hemispherical or conical, 4–5-locular, 4–5 mm long, 5–8 mm diam.; disc flat or raised; valves rim-level or slightly raised.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent but restricted, in mallee shrubland on shallow sandy soil, south from Kybean.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET