PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus laevopinea R.T.Baker
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Silver Top Stringybark

Eucalyptus laevopinea R.T.Baker APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus macrorhyncha var. brachycorys Benth. APNI*

Description: Tree to 40 m high; bark persistent on trunk and larger branches or throughout, grey to red-brown, stringy, smooth above, white to grey, shedding in short ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate, glossy green, hispid.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 9–14 cm long, 1.5–2.5 cm wide, green, dull, concolorous. Umbellasters 7–11-flowered; peduncle terete, 5–20 mm long; pedicels terete, 1–6 mm long. Buds ovoid or clavate, 6–8 mm long, 4–5 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra hemispherical or conical, as long and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit hemispherical, 6–10 mm long, 7–12 mm diam.; disc flat or raised; valves enclosed or rim-level or exserted.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread and abundant, in wet or dry sclerophyll or grassy forest on medium to high fertility soils in wetter areas; north from Rylstone.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET