PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus langleyi L.A.S.Johnson & Blaxell
Family Myrtaceae
Eucalyptus langleyi L.A.S.Johnson & Blaxell APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus sp. MAKDE sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Mallee to 6 m high; bark smooth, grey, green or pink, shedding ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate to ovate, glossy green.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 8–18 cm long, 1.8–4.0 cm wide, green, glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters 7–11-flowered; peduncle broadly flattened, 8–12 mm long; pedicels angular, 0–2 mm long. Buds clavate or fusiform, ± angular, 11–14 mm long, 4–6 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra hemispherical, shorter than and as wide as hypanthium, minutely warty.

Fruit globose or hemispherical or urceolate, 4 locular, ribbed, 8–10 mm long, 8–10 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves enclosed.


Illustration
D. Mackay

Distribution and occurrence: Restricted and localized, in mallee shrubland on poorly drained shallow sand on sandstone; confined to Nowra district.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 2V
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET