PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus laophila L.A.S.Johnson & Blaxell
Family Myrtaceae
Eucalyptus laophila L.A.S.Johnson & Blaxell APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus sp. MAKII sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Mallee to 6 m high; bark smooth, grey, grey-brown or copper, shedding in ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate to lanceolate, glossy green.

Adult leaves disjunct, linear or narrow-lanceolate, 6–11 cm long, 0.4–0.7 cm wide, green, glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters 7–11-flowered; peduncle terete or angular, 6–16 mm long; pedicels terete or angular, 3–7 mm long. Buds pyriform or clavate, 7–10 mm long, 3–4 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra hemispherical or conical, shorter than and as wide or wider than hypanthium, minutely warty.

Fruit globose or urceolate, 6–11 mm long, 6–10 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves enclosed.


Illustration
D. Mackay

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Restricted but locally frequent, in mallee shrubland on skeletal sandy soil on sandstone; confined to Wollemi Wilderness and Newnes Plateau.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET