PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus largeana Blakely
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Craven Grey Box

Eucalyptus largeana Blakely APNI*

Description: Tree to 40 m high; bark persistent on trunk and larger branches, grey with whitish patches, fibrous-flaky (`box'), smooth above, white to grey, shedding in short ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, lanceolate to broad-lanceolate, dull dark green.

Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate, 12–18 cm long, 1–2 cm wide, dark green, dull, concolorous. Conflorescence compound; umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle terete or 4-angled, 10–15 mm long; pedicels terete, 2–4 mm long. Buds ovoid, 3–5 mm long, 2–3 mm diam., scar present; calyptra hemispherical or conical, shorter than and as wide as hypanthium. All stamens fertile.

Fruit pyriform or ovoid, 3–4 mm long, 2–3 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves enclosed.


Distribution and occurrence: Restricted and local, in wet forest on sloping sites in subcoastal ranges; confined to Gloucester-Craven district and near Pokolbin.
NSW subdivisions: NC

Threatened species: ROTAP: 3R
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET