PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus leptophylla F.Muell. ex Miq.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Narrow-leaved Red Mallee

Eucalyptus leptophylla F.Muell. ex Miq. APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus leptophylla var. densa Blakely APNI*

Description: Tree or mallee to 6 m high (occasionally 10); bark smooth or persistent on lower trunk (short stocking only), grey, fibrous-flaky, smooth, glossy, grey or red-brown above, shedding in short ribbons.

Juvenile leaves opposite, elliptic, glaucous.

Adult leaves disjunct, linear or narrow-lanceolate, 5–8 cm long, 0.5–1 cm wide, green, glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters 7–13-flowered; peduncle terete, 6–10 mm long; pedicels terete, 2–4 mm long. Buds fusiform, 4–7 mm long, 2–3 mm diam., scar present; calyptra conical, rounded or obtuse, as long and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit hemispherical or ovoid-truncate, 3–5 mm long, 3–5 mm diam.; disc depressed or flat; valves exserted with fine tips.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent, in mallee shrubland on red aeolian sands; from south of Wilcannia and west from West Wyalong.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET