PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus leucoxylon F.Muell.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Yellow Gum, Blue Gum, White Ironbark

Eucalyptus leucoxylon F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Tree to 15 m high; bark smooth or persistent on lower trunk, shedding irregularly, grey-brown, fibrous-flaky ('box'), smooth above, grey or yellow, shedding in short ribbons or flakes.

Juvenile leaves opposite after 13th node, ovate to broad-lanceolate, glaucous. Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate or lanceolate, 8–15 cm long, 1–1.8 cm wide, green or grey-green or yellow-green, dull, concolorous.

Umbellasters 3-flowered; peduncle terete, 7–10 mm long; pedicels terete, 4–10 mm long. Buds ovoid, glaucous, 8–14 mm long, 5–6 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra conical or rostrate, shorter than and narrower than hypanthium. Outer stamens infertile; anthers cuboid.

Fruit globose or hemispherical, 6–9-locular, 8–11 mm long, 8–10 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves enclosed.


Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: Localized in N.S.W., in grassy woodland on moderately fertile loamy or alluvial soils; scattered occurrences along the Murray west from Barham.
NSW subdivisions: SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by K.D. Hill
Taxon concept:

One subspecies in NSW : Eucalyptus leucoxylon subsp. pruinosa

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET