PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus ligustrina DC.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Privet-leaved Stringybark

Eucalyptus ligustrina DC. APNI*

Description: Mallee or small tree, to 20 m high but usually less than 10 m; bark persistent on trunk and larger branches, grey to red-brown, stringy, grey above, shedding in short ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate, glossy green, hispid.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate or elliptic, 4–8 cm long, 0.7–1.3 cm wide, green, glossy, discolorous. Umbellasters ≥ 11-flowered; peduncle terete, 4–6 mm long. Buds sessile, ovoid or clavate, 3–5 mm long, 2–3 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra hemispherical or conical, shorter than or as long as and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit hemispherical or flattened-globose, 4–5 mm long, 4–5 mm diam.; disc flat or depressed; valves enclosed.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent but very sporadic, in dry sclerophyll woodland or heath on skeletal sandy soils on sandstone or acid granite; from Gibraltar Ra. to Deua N.P.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET