PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus longifolia Link
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: woollybutt

Eucalyptus longifolia Link APNI*

Description: Tree to 35 m high; bark persistent on trunk and larger branches, grey, fibrous-flaky, smooth white or grey above, shedding in short ribbons or flakes.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, ovate to broad-lanceolate, dull grey-green.

Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate or lanceolate, 10–25 cm long, 1.5–2.6 cm wide, grey-green or bluish, dull, concolorous. Umbellasters 3-flowered; peduncle terete or angular, 11–34 mm long; pedicels terete, 4–20 mm long. Buds fusiform, 14–26 mm long, 6–12 mm diam., scar present; calyptra conical, at least as long and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit cylindrical, ovoid or campanulate, 10–17 mm long, 9–16 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves enclosed or rim-level.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent, in dry sclerophyll forest or woodland on soils of medium fertility, often on alluvial flats; Morisset to Vic. border.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET