PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus luehmanniana F.Muell.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Yellow Top Mallee Ash

Eucalyptus luehmanniana F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Mallee to 6 m high; bark smooth, white, shedding in long ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate, glossy green.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate or broad-lanceolate, 14–18 cm long, 2–4 cm wide, green, glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters ≥ 11-flowered; peduncle broadly flattened, 10–25 mm long; pedicels terete, 4–8 mm long. Buds fusiform, ± angular, sometimes glaucous, 9–15 mm long, 4–6 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra conical, as long and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit cylindrical, ovoid or campanulate, 5-locular, ± ribbed, 10–13 mm long, 7–10 mm diam.; disc flat or slightly depressed, broad; valves enclosed.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Habitat
Photo A.E. Orme

Flower
Photo A.E. Orme

Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Other photo
Photo A.E. Orme

Distribution and occurrence: Locally abundant but restricted, in mallee heath on shallow infertile sandy soils of poor drainage on sandstone; confined to coastal plateau between the Hawkesbury R. and Bulli.
NSW subdivisions: CC

Threatened species: ROTAP: 2RCa
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET