PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus macarthurii H.Deane & Maiden
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Camden woollybutt, Paddy's river box

Eucalyptus macarthurii H.Deane & Maiden APNI*

Description: Tree to 40 m high; bark persistent on trunk and larger branches, grey-brown, shortly fibrous, thick, smooth above, grey, shedding in short ribbons.

Juvenile leaves opposite, ovate to broad-lanceolate, cordate, dull green.

Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate, 8–16 cm long, 0.8–1.5 cm wide, green, dull, concolorous. Umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 2–9 mm long; pedicels terete, 1–2 mm long. Buds ± sessile, ovoid or fusiform, 3–5 mm long, 2–3 mm diam., scar present; calyptra hemispherical or conical, shorter than or as long as and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit hemispherical, conical or campanulate, 3–5 mm long, 3–6 mm diam.; disc raised; valves exserted. Locally frequent, in grassy woodland on relatively fertile soils on broad cold flats; from the Boyd Plateau to Paddys R.


Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: CT
Other Australian states: Vic.
Threatened species: ROTAP: 2RCi
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2, ed. 2 (2000)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET