PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus maidenii F.Muell.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Maiden's Gum

Eucalyptus maidenii F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus globulus subsp. maidenii (F.Muell.) J.B.Kirkp. APNI*

Description: Tree to 40 m high; bark smooth, white, grey or yellow, shedding in long ribbons.

Juvenile leaves opposite, ovate, cordate, glaucous.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 12–25 cm long, 1.5–2.5 cm wide, green, glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 8–25 mm long; pedicels terete, 0–6 mm long. Buds ovoid, conical or clavate, glaucous, 8–11 mm long, 5–7 mm diam., scar present; calyptra hemispherical or rostrate (shortly), as long as and wider than hypanthium or warty.

Fruit conical or campanulate, striate or angular, 5–11 mm long, 6–10 mm diam.; disc flat or raised slightly; valves exserted.


Illustration
Ag. Hagman

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent, in wet forest on fertile soils in valleys in subcoastal ranges; south from the Shoalhaven R. (Wingello).
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET