PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus malacoxylon Blakely
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Apple Box

Eucalyptus malacoxylon Blakely APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus stuartiana var. grossa Maiden APNI*

Description: Tree to 15 m high; bark persistent on trunk and branches, grey with whitish patches, fibrous-flaky, smooth above, dull, grey shedding in short ribbons.

Juvenile leaves opposite, orbiculate, cordate, glaucous.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 15–25 cm long, 2.5–3.5 cm wide, green, dull or semi-glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 7–13 mm long; pedicels terete, 1–3 mm long. Buds turbinate or fusiform, glaucous, 6–8 mm long, 4–5 mm diam., scar present; calyptra conical, shorter than and wider than hypanthium.

Fruit conical, 5–7 mm long, 6–8 mm diam.; disc flat or raised; valves exserted.


Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent but restricted, in grassy or sclerophyll woodland on sloping sandy soils; from north of Bendemeer to Niangala.
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWS

Threatened species: ROTAP: 3R
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET