PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus mckieana Blakely
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: McKie's Stringybark

Eucalyptus mckieana Blakely APNI*

Description: Tree to 25 m high; bark persistent, grey to red-brown, stringy.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate to ovate, glossy green, hispid.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 6–9 cm long, 1–2 cm wide, green or grey-green, glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters ≥ 11-flowered; peduncle terete, 7–10 mm long; pedicels terete, 1–2 mm long. Buds ovoid or shortly fusiform, 5–7 mm long, 2–3 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra conical, shorter than or as long as and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit globose or ovoid, 5–7 mm long, 5–7 mm diam.; disc flat; valves rim-level.


Distribution and occurrence: Locally abundant, in dry sclerophyll forest or woodland on poor sandy loam on acid granite; Tingha to Bendemeer.
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWS

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 2V
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET