PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus melanophloia F.Muell.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Silver-leaved Ironbark

Eucalyptus melanophloia F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Tree to 20 m high; bark persistent throughout, grey-black, `ironbark'.

Juvenile leaves opposite after 13th node, ovate to orbiculate, glaucous.

Adult leaves opposite, broad-lanceolate or ovate, 5–9 cm long, 2–3.5 cm wide, glaucous, dull, concolorous. Conflorescence compound; umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle terete or angular, 4–16 mm long; pedicels terete, 1–7 mm long. Buds shortly fusiform, glaucous, 7–9 mm long, 3–5 mm diam., scar present; calyptra conical, shorter than or as long as and as wide as hypanthium. All stamens fertile.

Fruit globose, hemispherical, ovoid or urceolate, 3–8 mm long, 3–8 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves rim-level or exserted.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread and abundant, in grassy or sclerophyll woodland on lighter soils; north from Dubbo.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET