PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Eucalyptus michaeliana Blakely
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Brittle Gum, Hillgrove Gum

Eucalyptus michaeliana Blakely APNI*

Description: Tree to 30 m high; bark smooth, white or grey or red-brown, shedding in plates or flakes.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, lanceolate becoming broad-lanceolate, dull green.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 12–20 cm long, 2–3 cm wide, green, dull, concolorous or slightly discolorous. Conflorescence axillary, compound; umbellasters 3–7-flowered; peduncle terete, 5–10 mm long; pedicels terete, 2–5 mm long. Buds ovoid or obovoid, 3–5 mm long, 2–3 mm diam., scar present; calyptra hemispherical or conical, shorter than and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit hemispherical or cylindrical, 4–5 mm long, 4–5 mm diam.; disc flat or raised slightly; valves enclosed or rim-level.

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent, in small widely scattered stands in dry sclerophyll woodland on sandy soils; disjunct populations, Wollombi to St Albans, and east of Armidale (Enmore to Hillgrove and Wollomombi).
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RCa
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET