PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus microcarpa (Maiden) Maiden
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Grey Box

Eucalyptus microcarpa (Maiden) Maiden APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus hemiphloia var. microcarpa Maiden APNI*

Description: Tree to 25 m high; bark persistent on trunk and larger branches, grey with whitish patches, fibrous-flaky (`box'), smooth above, grey, shedding in short ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, ovate, dull green.

Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate or lanceolate, 8–15 cm long, 1–2 cm wide, green, dull, concolorous. Conflorescence compound; umbellasters 7–11-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 3–10 mm long; pedicels terete, 1–5 mm long. Buds ovoid to fusiform, 4–7 mm long, 2–4 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra conical, shorter than to as long as and as wide as hypanthium. All stamens ± fertile.

Fruit cylindrical or hemispherical or ovoid, 3–7 mm long, 3–5 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves enclosed or rim-level.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread and locally abundant, in grassy woodland on loamy soils of moderate fertility; west from Mudgee district.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Extensive intermediate populations between and E. pilligaensis occur in the area from Dubbo to Mudgee and southwest through West Wyalong into Vic., extending well south of the range of E. pilligaensis. These have been described as E. woollsiana R.T. Baker (CWS, SWS; Vic.)

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET