PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus microcorys F.Muell.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: tallowwood

Eucalyptus microcorys F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Tree to 40 m high (occasionally 60); bark persistent, red brown or brown black, stringy (with included mica-like flakes).

Juvenile leaves disjunct, elliptic to ovate, glossy green.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 8–12 cm long, 1.5–2.5 cm wide, green, glossy, discolorous. Umbellasters 7–11-flowered, sometimes aggregated; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 6–18 mm long; pedicels terete, 2–6 mm long. Buds clavate, 4–6 mm long, 2–3 mm diam., scar absent but suture line often visible; calyptra hemispherical, shorter than and as wide as hypanthium, with 4 sutures.

Fruit conical or pyriform, ± striate, 5–9 mm long, 4–6 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves ± rim-level. Abundant, in wet forest or rainforest margins on moderately to highly fertile soils often on slopes; north from near Cooranbong.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET