PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus moluccana Roxb.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Grey Box, Terriyergro (D'harawal)

Eucalyptus moluccana Roxb. APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus hemiphloia F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Tree to 25 m high; bark persistent on lower or full trunk, grey with whitish patches, fibrous-flaky (`box'), smooth above, grey, shedding in long to short ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, ovate to orbiculate, dull grey-green.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate to ovate, 8–14 cm long, 2–3.3 cm wide, green, glossy, concolorous. Conflorescence compound; umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle terete or angular, 5–13 mm long; pedicels terete, 1–7 mm long. Buds ovoid to fusiform, 5–9 mm long, 3–4 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra conical or rostrate, shorter than and as wide as hypanthium. All stamens fertile.

Fruit cylindrical or ovoid, 5–9 mm long, 4–6 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves enclosed.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Other photo
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, community dominant, in grassy woodland or forest on loamy soils of moderate to high fertility; north from Nowra.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, ?CT, ST, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Intergradation occurs with E. albens in the upper Hunter Valley.

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET