PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus moorei Maiden & Cambage
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Little Sally, Narrow-leaved Sally

Eucalyptus moorei Maiden & Cambage APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus sp. MAKMC sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Mallee to 6 m high, rarely 10 m; bark smooth, white, grey or green, shedding in ribbons.

Juvenile leaves opposite, narrow-lanceolate, dull grey-green.

Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate or lanceolate, 4–7 cm long, 0.5–1 cm wide, grey-green, dull, concolorous, veins subparallel. Umbellasters > 11-flowered; peduncle terete, 3 mm long. Buds sessile, fusiform, 4–7 mm long, 1–3 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra conical or elongate acute, as long and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit globose or hemispherical, 3–4 mm long, 3–4 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves enclosed.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Locally abundant, in mallee heath on poorly drained sandy soil; from Mt Wilson to Budawang Ra. with an outlying stand in Gibraltar Ra.
NSW subdivisions: CT, ST
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET