PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus morrisii R.T.Baker
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Grey Mallee

Eucalyptus morrisii R.T.Baker APNI*

Description: Mallee or tree to 10 m high; bark persistent on lower trunk to trunk and larger branches, grey to yellow-brown, shortly fibrous or stringy, smooth above, white or grey, shedding in flakes.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate to linear, dull green.

Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate or lanceolate, 8–12 cm long, 1.2–2 cm wide, grey-green, dull, concolorous. Umbellasters 3-flowered (rarely 7-flowered); peduncle terete or 4-angled, 5–10 mm long; pedicels terete, 0–3 mm long. Buds ovoid, 7–12 mm long, 5–6 mm diam., scar present; calyptra conical, longer than and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit globose or ovoid, 4–6 locular, 7–9 mm long, 6–9 mm diam.; disc raised; valves exserted.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Restricted and local, in sclerophyll shrubland on skeletal soil on dry sandstone ridges; Bourke district to Euabalong.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET