PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus muelleriana A.W.Howitt
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Yellow Stringybark

Eucalyptus muelleriana A.W.Howitt APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus dextropinea R.T.Baker APNI*

Description: Tree to 40 m high; bark persistent throughout, grey to red-brown, stringy.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate, glossy green, hispid.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate or broad-lanceolate, 8–13 cm long, 1.5–2.5 cm wide, green, semi-glossy, discolorous; lateral veins regular to irregular. Umbellasters 7–11-flowered or more; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 8–20 mm long; pedicels terete, 1–3 mm long. Buds ovoid or clavate, 5–8 mm long, 3–4 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra hemispherical, shorter than or as long as and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit hemispherical to truncate-globose, 7–10 mm long, 8–12 mm diam.; disc depressed or flat; valves enclosed, rim-level or slightly exserted.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread and frequent, in wet forest on coastal ranges and escarpments, usually on somewhat poorer or shallower soils; south from Wollongong.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET